Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September 15, 2020

1. Introduction

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to allow you (the “User” or “you”) to understand how Invisible Narratives LLC (“INVIZ” “we” “us” or “our”) collects, uses and discloses the personal and other information you provide to us through our website www.inviz.tv (the “Site”),which enables our Users to access movies, TV shows and other content (the “INVIZ Content”). As used in this Privacy Policy, the “INVIZ Services” or “our Services” or “the Services” means the digital services provided by INVIZ for discovering, watching, engaging with INVIZ Content, including all features and functionalities, the purchase of products, merchandise, the Site, and user interfaces, as well as all content and software associated with our Services.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal or other information collected by INVIZ through the Site and Services, and when you communicate with us, whether through the Site or otherwise. The Privacy Policy also applies to other websites or distribution channels, both offline and online, that reference or link to this Privacy Policy. It does not apply to information collected by any third-party sites, plug-ins or applications to which the we may link to, to information provided to, or collected by, third-parties through cookies, web beacons, or other third-party technologies served during your visit to the Site or Services.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the INVIZ Terms of Service. By providing personal Information to us, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the practices described in this policy, you should not use the Site or Services.

2. Information

We Collect and How We Use It When you create an account – When you register and create an account with us to access the INVIZ Services or engage in other transactions or activities (for example content and merchandise purchases, surveys or sweepstakes entries, among other things), you will be asked to provide the following basic information: your name, your e-mail address, your mailing address, your telephone number and your credit card or other payment information. We need these categories of information in order to enter into a transaction agreement with you to provide you with the goods or services you have requested. You may also choose to provide some information about your product preferences, tastes or individual characteristics, which we will use to customize the goods or services you have requested and will be associated with your account. You will also be asked to provide a login ID and a unique password to set up your account. (Please do not share your login information with any other person.) All of this information submitted by you will be subject to this Privacy Policy and is called “Personal Account Information.”

We may use Personal Account Information to contact you or send you notifications about products and services that you have ordered. We may also, on the basis of your consent or our legitimate business interests, send you notifications about products and services that we otherwise think may be of interest to you. You can withdraw your consent from receiving our marketing communications at any time by using the opt-out mechanism in the notification or contacting us directly at privacy@inviz.tv. Note, however, that you cannot opt out of receiving messages regarding your account, payment, or other transaction or administrative issues.

When you contact us, whether by email, by phone or via the Contact Us link on the Site, we will need to collect your name, phone number, email address and, if relevant, access your Personal Account Information to respond to your inquiry or request.

We do not collect “sensitive” or “special” categories of personal information.

User Content -- You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on public areas of the Site or Services, or transmitted to other users of the Site or third parties (collectively, "User Content"). The rules for User Content appear in the Terms of Use and Sale. Your User Content are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Consider carefully before including personal information in your User Content. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Site with whom you may choose to share your User Content. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Content will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information we collect automatically - When you visit the Site and access the INVIZ Services and Content, our servers automatically record information regarding information regarding your device (the “INVIZ Ready Device”), including browser type and language, operating system, ,platform type, and IP address. We also automatically collect information about your use of the Site and Services, such as web requests, number of clicks, domain names, pages viewed and the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time of use of Services, purchase history and other interactions (collectively, “Technical Data”). We collect Technical Data through use of cookies, pixels, or other similar technologies.

INVIZ may use Technical Data for the following legitimate business purposes:

To monitor your activity using the INVIZ Services, such as title selections, shows you have watched, and search queries related to the INVIZ Content; To monitor your interactions with our emails and texts, customer service and with our messages through push and online messaging channels; To diagnose and prevent service or technology problems that are associated with your INVIZ Ready Device’s IP address; To help us provide you with customized content and promotions that match your stated preferences; To prepare geographical or other statistical data to help us better serve our Users; To create new features, promotions, and services in connection with the Services; To measure the effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns; To monitor and analysis the use of the Site and Services; To confirm that Users have visited previously; To keep track of the status of your purchases in your shopping cart; and To perform other necessary functions on the Site and Services to ensure they are operating properly.

Referral Information - We often invite Users to tell a friend about our products or services. Where permitted, you may provide us with your friend’s name and email address (“Referral Information”). We will automatically send your friend emails inviting them to register to INVIZ’s Site or purchase other product or service, and we will typically include a discount or other promotion to encourage your friend to become a User or customer. Your friend may opt-out of future marketing emails by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link within the invitation and may contact us at privacy@inviz.tv to request that we remove their information from our database.

Anonymous and Aggregate Information – We reserve the right and discretion to create, use and disclose anonymous and aggregate information, i.e., information about specific individuals or groups of individuals from which personal identifiers have been removed and specific individuals cannot be identified.

3. Disclosure of Your Information

INVIZ may provide your Personal Account Information, Technical Data, or Referral Information to third-party service providers that we engage to assist us with the operation of the Site and Services and the provision of related products and other services. You expressly consent to the sharing of your information with these third-party service providers (for the sole purpose of providing products and services to you). These service providers are legally obligated (via contract or otherwise) to ensure the confidentiality of your information and implement appropriate security measures.

With your consent, we may transmit your Personal Information to a third party when you give us express permission to do so. We also may transfer your Personal information to a third party to complete a transaction on your behalf or at your request.

We use third-party payment processors for any purchases you make through the Site. Be advised that we do not have access to any personal information, including credit card numbers or other financial information, you provide to these processors. This Privacy Policy does not apply to them, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies or practices.

We may participate in co-branding or co-promotional agreements with third parties pursuant to which we may share Personal Information with such third parties (“Partner Companies”). INVIZ is not responsible for the privacy practices of these Partner Companies.

Further, we may offer you the chance to participate in drawings, contests, giveaways, and promotions (“Special Promotions”) through our Site. By registering for a Special Promotion, you agree to the official rules that govern that Special Promotion, which may contain specific requirements of you, including, except where prohibited by law, allowing the sponsor(s) of the Special Promotion to use your name, voice and/or likeness in advertising or marketing associated with the Special Promotion. If you choose to enter a drawing, contest or other promotion, personally information may be disclosed to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of such Special Promotion, including, without limitation, in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, and as required by law or permitted by the Special Promotion’s official rules, such as on a winners list.

Unless otherwise disclosed at the time of collection of information, INVIZ does not share, sell or otherwise make available Personal Account Information, Technical Data, or Referral Information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. We may, however, use your information to send you advertisements or display our interest-based advertisements when you visit other web properties. INVIZ will only provide your information to those web publishers or their advertising intermediaries in order for them to display the relevant INVIZ ad to you and pursuant to a service provider contract limiting their use and disclosure of your information.

INVIZ may also provide your information to service providers who provide marketing insights, such as lookalike models or other statistical research. INVIZ may also provide general demographic, aggregated, or anonymous information about Users and their preferences to advertisers and other existing or prospective business partners.

Finally, INVIZ reserves the right to share Personal Account Information, Technical Data, and Referral Information with authorized third parties if we reasonably believe that such disclosure:

Is required to comply with a law or to respond to a lawful subpoena, court order, or other lawful request by a public authority, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; Is necessary or appropriate to enforce our Terms of Use and Sale; Is necessary or appropriate to take precautions against liability; Is necessary or appropriate to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations; Is necessary or appropriate to assist government agencies; Is necessary or appropriate to protect the security or integrity of the Site or Services; Is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, safety or property of INVIZ, our Users or others; or Is necessary if INVIZ becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or other transaction resulting in a change of control of INVIZ or a sale of substantially all of the assets of the business or of a particular product line or division of the business, in which case Personal Account Information may be transferred in connection with the transaction and may become subject to the privacy policy of another entity.

4. Cookies, Other Tracking Technologies and Third-Party Advertising

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies – Cookies are small data files that are commonly stored on your device when you browse and use websites and online services. We use related technologies such as browser storage and plugins (e.g., HTML5, IndexedDB, and WebSQL). Like cookies, these other technologies may store small amounts of data on your device. Web beacons (also known as clear gifs or pixel tags) often work in conjunction with cookies.

We use cookies to improve the Site and Services, for example by remembering you when you return; to provide, analyze, understand and enhance the use of our services; to enforce our terms; to prevent fraud; to improve Site performance, monitor visitor traffic and actions on the Site; and to deliver and tailor our marketing or advertising, and to understand interactions with our emails, marketing, and online ads on third party sites. The following is a description of the types of implemented cookies:

Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are strictly necessary to provide the Site and Services. For example, they are used to authenticate and identify Users. Performance and Functionality Cookies: These cookies provide statistical information on site usage, such as web analytics. They also help us to personalize and enhance your online experience. Advertising Cookies: These cookies are used to create profiles or personalize content to serve you interest-based advertisements that we think are most relevant to you. These cookies and resettable device identifiers use information about your use of this and other websites and apps, your response to ads and emails, and to deliver ads that are more relevant to you.

Some of these cookies may be activities only for the time you are viewing a website (“session cookies”). Other cookies may remain on your computer after you have closed your browser or turned off your computer (“persistent cookies”). Through cookies we place on your browser or device, we may collect information about your online activity after you leave our Site and Services. Just like any other usage information we collect, this information allows us to improve the Sie and Services, customize your online experience, serve interest-based advertising on other websites, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

You can set your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. However, if you set your browser to disable all cookies, some features of the Services may not function properly. To delete or opt out of cookies, please see below (“Your Choices”).

Other Tracking Technologies -- Like many websites, we may use standard Internet technology, such as web beacons, site tags, clear GIFs and other similar technologies, to collect and maintain information about your activity when visiting the Website and or other websites, as well as third-party websites. We also may include web beacons or pixels in advertisements and promotional e-mail messages determine whether advertising or messages have been acted upon. The information we obtain in this manner enables us to customize the services we offer our visitors to deliver interest-based advertisements and to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, programming or other activities.

5. Security and Retention

We take reasonable and appropriate measures to help keep information secure and to help prevent it from becoming disclosed. Even though we follow reasonable procedures to try to protect the information in our possession, no security system is perfect so we cannot guarantee, and you should not expect, that your information will be secure in all circumstances. Please do not provide your password to another person. We cannot be responsible for a data breach or other incident if a password is used by unauthorized persons.

We will keep your Personal Account Information in active files or systems as long as needed to meet the purposes for which it was collected, to provide the services or products you requested, or as otherwise may be required by law.

6. Your Choices

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created the following mechanisms to provide you choices and control over your information. Other uses -- We will not collect, use, or disclose your Personal Account Information in any ways or for any purposes that are materially different from those set forth herein. However, if we wish to do so in the future, we will obtain your consent first, and offer you the choice to opt-out of such proposed collection, use, or disclosure. Promotional messages – You can opt-out of our marketing or promotional email communications by using the “Unsubscribe” feature at the bottom of each email from us or by requesting to opt out by emailing us at privacy@inviz.tv. Please note that you cannot opt out of receiving transactions communications from us regarding Services you request or use or other transactional or administrative issues. Cookies -- You have the ability to opt-out of certain cookies by going to the Cookie Preferences of your browser. Also, you can find out more information about how to change your browser cookie settings at www.allaboutcookies.org. If you choose to disable cookies, please note that you may not be able to sign in or use some of the interactive features offered on our Site or Services. Interest-Based Advertising -- In some instances, you can opt-out of receiving interest-based ads from third party advertisers and ad networks. We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. Advertisers and ad networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) or who follow the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising provide opt-out choices at the following websites:

NAI Website (US)
DAA Website (US)
EDAA Website (EEA)

Be advised that these opt-out tools are provided by third parties and may not be available with respect to all online advertising that is presented to you. We do not control or operate these tools or the choices that advertisers and others provide through these tools. Even if you opt out of receiving interest-based advertising, you may still receive generic ads. Personal Account Information – You can access your account and update or delete your Personal Account Information at any time. Google Analytics - We use Google Analytics to help us manage and improve the Sites and Services. Google provides a Browser Add-On that allows you to opt-out by downloading and installing the add-on for your web browser. This is available here
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Residents of California or the European Economic Area (EEA) may have additional choices and rights regarding their personal information, as described below.

7. Data Quality, Access, and Rectification

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure your Personal Account Information is accurate and complete and we will update or correct your information as needed when notified by you. In addition, you can manage your Personal Account Information through your INVIZ account. If you would like to request access to your personal information, request to verify your personal information, identify any inaccuracy in your personal information, or change your personal information in any way, please contact us at privacy@inviz.tv. Users in the United Kingdom or European Economic Area have the additional rights to request erasure of, restrict the processing of, or object to certain processing of their personal information, as well as to data portability, as described below.

8. California Privacy Rights

“Shine The Light” Law -- Under California’s “shine the light” law, California residents have the right to request from companies conducting business in California a list of all third-parties to which the company has disclosed certain personally information as defined under California law during the preceding year for third-party direct marketing purposes. You may request this information by contacting us at privacy@inviz.tv and indicate in the email subject line, “California Shine The Light Request.” Please include your mailing address, state of residence and email address with your request.

For California residents under the age of 18 and registered users of the Websites, California law (Business and Professionals Code § 22581) provides that you can request the removal of content or information you posted on Website. Any such request should be sent to us at privacy@inviz.tv along with a description of the posted content or other information to be removed. Be advised, however, that applicable law may not permit us to completely or comprehensively remove your deleted content or for other reasons as set forth in this California law. California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) – As a small business, INVIZ is not subject to the CCPA. However, we will respond to requests from California residents regarding what personal information we collect, categories of third parties to whom it is disclosed and the associated business purposes. California residents may also request that we delete their personal information; be advised, however, deleting your personal information may result in the closing of your account and you will no longer be able to access the INVIZ Content. To submit a CCPA request, please email us at privacy@inviz.tv Invisible Narratives does not “sell” your personal information to another business or third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

9. Located in the United States

Invisible Narratives, the Site and the Services are located in the United States and governed by US law. If you are outside the United States when you visit Site, access the Services or engage in communications with us via mail, e-mail or telephone, please be aware that your personal information will be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States where our servers are located. Any information you provide to us, or that we collect through your use of the Site and Services and will be stored, processed, and transferred within, or to, the United States. Please be aware that the United States and jurisdictions other than the one in which you are located may not provide the same level of data protection as considered adequate in your country. Note that your personal information may be available to the US Government or its agencies under legal process in the United States.

10. EEA and UK Privacy Rights

The Legal Basis for Using EEA and UK Personal Information -- For residents of the European Economic Area (EEA) and United Kingdom, we advise that your personal information will be transferred to and processed in the United States, which has data protection laws that are different than those in your country and may not be as protective. The United States has not sought or received a finding of “adequacy” from the European Union under Article 45 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information is to do so with your consent; where we need the personal information for performance of a contract or requested service, including to provide you with our daily Newsletter, or where the collection and use is in our or another’s legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect the personal information in question. If we collected your Personal Information with your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Our retention of your personal information and any subsequent communications are based on our legitimate interest in providing you with new and potentially relevant materials based on your geography, role, or company. As always, you can elect to opt out from receiving such future communications. To the extent that we transfer personal information from the EEA or UK to a jurisdiction outside the EEA or UK that has not been adduced by the European Commission as providing adequate data protections (such as the United States), we will ensure that such Personal Information is safeguarded through appropriate contractual terms or other approved mechanisms. Rights for EEA or UK Residents - In addition, if you are a resident of the EEA or UK, you have the right to: Find out if we use your personal information, to access your Personal Information, and receive copies of your personal information. Withdraw any express consent that you have provided to the processing of your personal information at any time without penalty. Access your personal information and have it corrected or amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete. Obtain a transferable copy of some of your personal information which can be transferred to another provider when the personal information was processed based on your consent. If you believe your personal information is inaccurate, no longer necessary for our business purposes, or if you object to our processing of your personal information, you also have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your data pending our investigation and/or verification of your claim. Request your personal information be deleted or restricted under certain circumstances. For example, if is using your personal information on the basis of your consent and has no other legal basis to use such, you may request your personal information be deleted when you withdraw your consent. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent. If we ask you to provide personal information to us to comply with a legal requirement or enter into a contract, we will inform you of this and let you know whether providing us with your Personal Information is required and if not, the consequences of not sharing your personal information with us.

Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our or a third party's legitimate interests and those interests are not already described above, we will let you know what those legitimate interests are.

We endeavor to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal information and to use it only consistent with your relationship with us and the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

To withdraw consent or exercise these rights, please contact us via email at privacy@inviz.tv. If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your personal information in violation of the law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (also known as Data Protection Authority) or other appropriate governmental authority in your EEA Member State or United Kingdom. A list of Supervisory Authorities is available here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en. 11. Canada Privacy Rights For users of the Site and Services in Canada, we take appropriate steps to comply with applicable Canadian data privacy requirements, including Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Note, however, personal information stored or processed outside of Canada, including in the US or another foreign country, may not be subject to the PIPEDA. In addition, personal information stored or processed outside of Canada is subject to the laws of that other country and may be available to the foreign government of the country in which the personal information or the entity controlling it is located pursuant to a lawful order in that jurisdiction. This Privacy Policy is intended to provide the required notices regarding our collection and use of personal information, including transfer to the United States. You may request access to or correction of your personal information, or withdraw consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, by contacting at privacy@inviz.tv. These rights are subject to applicable contractual and legal restrictions and reasonable notice. We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before honoring any such requests.

12. Australia Privacy Rights

For users of the Site and Services who are residents of Australia, the collection and processing of your personal information is governed by the Australian Privacy Act of 1988 and Spam Act 2003. Our service providers assume the same obligations, where relevant, under the Privacy Act as apply to us. We will not use or disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of our direct marketing to you unless you have consented to receive direct marketing. You may opt out of any marketing materials we send to you through the unsubscribe mechanism or by contacting us directly. If you have requested not to receive further direct marketing messages, we may continue to provide you with messages that are not regarded as "direct marketing" under the Privacy Act or Spam Act, including changes to our terms, system alerts, and other information related to your account. Our servers are located in the United States. In addition, we or our service providers may use cloud technology to store or process Personal Information, which may result in storage of data outside Australia. If you think the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, we will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Privacy Act, to correct that information upon your request. You can contact us at as provided below. If you are unsatisfied with our response to a privacy matter, then you may file a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/).

13. Links to Other Sites

As noted above, this Privacy Policy only applies to our Services. Our Services may include links to other sites, but INVIZ does not control the privacy practices of other sites. INVIZ is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites.

14. Changes to this Policy

INVIZ may change its Privacy Policy from time to time. We will provide notice of any such changes (including when they will take effect) in accordance with law. Your continued use of the Services after any such updates take effect will constitute acknowledgement and (as applicable) acceptance of those changes. If you do not wish to acknowledge or accept any updates to this Privacy Policy, you may cancel your use of the account. The effective date of the policy is provided above.

15. How We Communicate with You

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you can contact us by emailing us at privacy@inviz.tv. You can also reach us at the Contact Us link on the Site. If we need, or are required, to contact you concerning any event that involves your information, you agree that we may do so by email, telephone, or mail.

16. Do Not Track Signals: 

Some web browsers and devices allow you to broadcast a preference that your activities online not be “tracked”. At this time, our Site does not honor “do not track” signals.


17. Children: 

You must be at least 13 years old to open an account to access the Services. The Site and Services are not intended for children under 13. We do not knowingly collect or solicit information from children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian of a child and believe he or she has disclosed personally information to us, please contact us at privacy@inviz.tv so that we may take steps to remove that information and terminate the child’s account, if any.

18. Changing and Deleting: 

You may access your Personal Account Information through your profile on our Services and delete, change, or modify certain information. For additional assistance with modifying or deleting information provided to our Services, contact us at privacy@inviz.tv.

19. Questions or Complaints

Should you have any questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at privacy@inviz.tv or Invisible Narratives, LLC 1158 26th Street, #411 Santa Monica, California 90403